IAWTV Award Winners 2015: Who Took Home The Prize

godparticles

Every year the International Academy of Web Television presents the IAWTV Awards, which recognize excellence in web based television and video content creation. Past winners include some of the most prolific and ambitious creators on the web including a number of YouTube megastars.

This year’s winners run the gamut from web series we loved to creators we admire. There were even a few major upsets as home grown web creators triumphed over big name Hollywood talent. You can find a completely list of nominees and winners below. Among the night’s biggest winners were cosplay music series Player Piano which took home four prizes including best directing and cinematography, and microbudget comedy God Particles which captured two awards with its quirky approach to the possible apocalypse.

Best Dramatic Series

Aeternus

CTRL

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Sequestered

Whatever, Linda – WINNER

Best Directing (Drama)

Toby Wilkins, Chosen

Pablo Javier Pares, Daemonium

Tate Young, Haphead

Adam Kosh, The Banks

Matt Eastman, Whatever, Linda- WINNER

Best Female Performance in a Drama

Tania Nolan, Grayson: Earth One

Chloe Rose, Teenagers

Rivkah Raven Wood, Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Tatjana Alexis, SYD2030

Lindsey Middleton, Vanessa’s Story- WINNER

Best Male Performance in a Drama

Shaun Blaney, Farr – The Web Series – WINNER

Jonathan Robbins, Haphead

Jonathan Robbins, Out With Dad

Ed Robinson, Pairings Season 2

Xavier Huard, The Banks

Best Ensemble Performance (Drama)

Nikki & Nora

Out With Dad- WINNER

Sequestered

The Banks

We Are Angels

Best Writing (Drama)

Jay Ferguson, Jeremy Diamond, Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Tina Cesa Ward, Producing Juliet – WINNER

Eric Won, The Division

Hannah Cheesman and Julian De Zotti, Whatever, Linda

Jim Munroe, Haphead

Jason Leaver, Out With Dad

Best Comedy Series

Honest Trailers – WINNER

Oposto do Sexo (Opposite of Sex)

Only in HelLA

Real Housewives of Horror – WINNER

Space Riders: Division Earth

Best Directing (Comedy)

Brandon Ravet, Bad Timing

Sean Becker, Hench – WINNER

Sandeep Parikh, Real Housewives of Horror

Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Freddie Wong and Matt Arnold, Video Game High School

Best Female Performance in a Comedy

Zoe Chao, God Particles – WINNER

Jackie Geary, Jon and Jen are Married

Paula Rhodes, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy

Nefetari Spencer, Work in Progress the Series

Kayla Lorette, Space Riders: Division Earth

Best Male Performance in a Comedy

Matthew Werkmeister, Chris & Josh – WINNER

Shane Savage, Chris & Josh

Angelo Lozada, GET SOME!

Aljin Abella, Hunter n Hornet

Jonathan Silver, LARPs: The Series

Best Ensemble Performance (Comedy)

Caper

Real Housewives of Horror – WINNER

Space Janitors

SOS: Save Our Skins

Video Game High School

Best Writing (Comedy)

Amy Berg and Mike Sizemore, Caper – WINNER

Jon Verrall, LARPs: The Series

Jake Greene, Millennial Parents

Andy Signore and Spencer Gilbert, Honest Trailers

Dan Beirne and Mark Little, Space Riders: Division Earth – WINNER

Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Animated Series

Fatty Littlehead – Space Ranger

Fifi Cat Therapist

Future Duck!

Steve’s Quest: The Musical – WINNER

The Most Popular Girls in School

Best Children’s Series

Angie’s Logs: The Invaders Web Series

Fifi Cat Therapist

Kids React

House of Robots

Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy – WINNER

Best Micro-budget Series

God Particles – WINNER

Heir and Lo

Jared Posts a Personal

Out of Time

The Gambit

Best Genre Series

Caper

Daemonium

Grayson: Earth One

The Gambit

SOS: Save Our Skins – WINNER

Best Non-English Series

Daemonium – WINNER

Oposto do Sexo (Opposite of Sex)

Por el  último round

Sin Vida Propia

The Banks

Best Documentary or Educational Series

Cranium Cookie – WINNER

Day of Gluttony

Everyday Economics

Man at Arms: Reforged

The Future Starts Here

Best Variety Series

Kids React

Player Piano – WINNER

Progress: Ask a Cam Harlot

The Walking Fred

What’s Trending

Best Pre-Recorded Hosted Series

Larry King Now – WINNER

Late to the Game

PoliticKING

Sports Jeopardy!

TableTop

Best Live Series

AfterBuzz TV’s ‘So You Think You Can Dance’ Aftershow

AMC Movie Talk – WINNER

MomCaveLive

Super Geeked Up

What’s Trending

Best Live Host

Kristyn Burtt, AfterBuzz TV’s ‘So You Think You Can Dance’ After Show

John Campea, AMC Movie Talk

Jeff Burns, Tonya Dodds, Nicole Wright, Super Geeked Up – WINNER

Mike Rotman, Take My Bitcoins

Shira Lazar, What’s Trending

Best Pre-Recorded Host

John Campea, AMC Mailbag

Larry King, Larry King Now

Kristen Nedopak, Late to the Game – WINNER

Shawn Thomas, Local Flight

Wil Wheaton, TableTop

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

Aaron McLane, Blitzed

Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React

Tom Grey, Player Piano – WINNER

Antonio Guajardo, Por el último round

Robert Angelo, Roads & Rides – People, Places, Passion

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)

Benny Fine, Rafi Fine, Kids React

Tiffany Shlain, Sawyer Steele, and Arne Johnson, The Future Starts Here

Stacey Crawford, Amanda Toye, and Gabe Michael, Technium – WINNER

Jo Bozarth, The Social Drinker

Joe Hanson, It’s Okay to be Smart

Best Cinematography

Stephen Paar, Player Piano – WINNER

Jeff Barklage, Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Arnaud Dumas, The Banks

Matthew Wightman and Wes Pratt, Time Keeper

Jon Salmon, Video Game High School

Best Editing

Eric Won, The Division

Thom Smalley, Anthony Bair, and Lawrence Jackman, Guidestones -WINNER

Sean Becker, Hench

Mike Reisacher, Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy

Freddie Wong and Matt Arnold, Video Game High School

Best Costume Design

Danny Casco, Agustin Aguirre, Studio Patna, and Jotar, Daemonium

Jon Verrall, LARPs: The Series

Marchelle Hall, My 2 Black Girlfriends

Concetta Verna and Manzi DeYoung, Player Piano

The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M. – WINNER

Best Production Design

Katie Moest, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy – WINNER

Megan Burns, Kia Herman, Player Piano

Sebastian Harder, Space Janitors

Eric Slatkin, Jay Holzer, Thirsty For

Gabor Norman, Ryan Martin, Video Game High School

Best Makeup

Simon Ratziel (Rabbid FX Team), Daemonium – WINNER

Jenn Rose and Sonia Cabrera, Real Housewives of Horror

Fernanda Orozco, Ride the Lighting: Vengeance

Christopher Mills, The Walking Fred

Carly Jonell, We Are Angels

Best Original Music

Henry Dalton, Paul Cope, Alex Cornish and Christopher George, Future Duck!

Gordy Haab, Allene Quincy, and Jason Currie, My 2 Black Girlfriends – WINNER

Chris Edgar, Steve’s Quest: The Musical

David DeDourek, Space Janitors

Jay McCarrol, Mark Little, Tyler Kyte, Alex Khaskin, and Matt Beckett, Space Riders: Division

Earth

Best Visual Effects

Gilberto Zhu, Francisco Salazar, and Pablo Pares, Daemonium – WINNER

Davin Lengyel and Sebastian Harder, Space Janitors

Joel Gregorio and Mike Habjan, Space Riders: Division Earth

Pony Horton, Tobias Richter, and Daren Dochterman, Star Trek Phase II / New Voyages

Playfight VFX, Video Game High School

Best Sound

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

Player Piano – WINNER

Space Riders: Division Earth

Sweethearts of the Galaxy

The Division

Video Game High School

Best Transmedia Experience

Carmilla

Emma Approved

Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

MyMusic

The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy – WINNER